Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the collection of personal information by Little Hinges (“Company,” “we,” “us”, or “our”) from users (“you”, “your”) when using the services available on this and other websites we operate.

 

This Privacy Policy also describes our use and disclosure of such information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms and Conditions.

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).



What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

 

This Privacy Policy discloses our personal information gathering and dissemination practices with respect to the Services.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting and/or using the Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

 

Contact Little Hinges

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at vt@littlehinges.com.au or by mail at:

35 Redcliffe Parade,

Redcliffe, QLD,

Australia, 4020

 

What information do we collect?

 

This section describes the types of personal information we may collect about you. We use the personal information we collect to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the Services that you request from us. 

 

We collect: Information you provide us directly

 

Contact and account information. We may collect personal information, such as your name, phone number, address, industry type, company, and e-mail address when you register for our Services, purchase products, sign up for our mailing lists, or otherwise communicate with us.  

Payment and transaction information. Information such as the Services purchased, date and time of your transaction, and payment information, such as your credit card or bank account details. 

Online Enquiries and Correspondence. You may submit an enquiry via the Service, or via email or written mail. For example, when requesting customer support services, when requesting additional information about our products and the Service, and any other general correspondence. We may ask for your first and last name, physical address, email address, phone number, company name, industry type, details about your property/address, and certain other information from time to time. You should ensure that you do not include any personal information beyond what we have requested in any online enquiries or correspondence. 

Images stored and processed. We capture images using a Matterport camera or other devices, or images from any other source and store them as part of our Service to you.  

 

Information from other sources

 

We may receive information about you, including personal information, from third parties, and may combine this information with other personal information we maintain about you. If we do so, this Privacy Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in a personally identifiable format.

 

Cookies and similar technologies Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile devices by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. Cookies are either deleted from your computer or mobile device at the end of every session or are maintained for a longer period of time. As a result, we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Service and this helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you use the Services, and also allows us to better understand how you use the Services.


Collection and processing of sensitive information The Service does not collect or process ‘sensitive information’, defined as data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. As such, you should not provide any such information as part of your user profile, as part of any correspondence, when you upload images, or by any other means with your use of the Service.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

 

How do we use personal information?

 

Contact and account information. We use your contact and account information to enable us to provide a secure and personalised Service. We also use your personal information to improve our services, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, or to notify you about changes to our Services. 

Payment and transaction information. We use this information to facilitate transactions, detect and prevent fraud and keep a record of your purchases so we can provide you Customer Support and warranty services, and for financial purposes as required by law. We do not process your credit card information directly, but rather this information is processed by one or more 3rd-party payment processors.

Online Enquiries and Correspondence. We use the personal information you provide so we may communicate with you regarding your inquiry and to satisfy other requests. If you provide your phone number, we may use that information to make direct dial calls, autodialled and pre-recorded message calls, and to send text messages, from Little Hinges relating to our products and services. If you correspond with us via email or by written mail, we may store the information you submit in a manner specific to you, for example in an electronic file indicating you are the sender.

Images stored and processed. We store images according to the Services you have subscribed to. If personal information is captured in images that you have uploaded to the internet or any other source as part of the Service, this information may be publicly displayed if you choose to display the underlying imagery publicly through the Service. If you do not wish to publicly display personal information depicted in the images you submit, you should either refrain from capturing such personal information in your images or designate the resulting 3D models as “private” for your use only. You are responsible for any personal information depicted in the imagery, and you should remove any and all personal items from properties, spaces and the like before allowing Little Hinges to provide a Service.

 

From time to time, we may contact you with information about our products and services. Most marketing messages we send will be by email. For some marketing messages, we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you. In most cases our processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest to provide you information about our current and future products, services and events.

If you receive marketing email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt-out from receiving marketing email from us, and any other promotional communications that we may send to you from time to time (e.g., by postal mail) by sending your request to us by email at vt@littlehinges.com.au or by writing to us at the address given in the ‘Contacting us’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving marketing email from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your opt-out request, and you may receive marketing email from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving marketing messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative and transactional messages from us regarding your use of the Service.

 

Need more information on privacy?

 

For more general information regarding privacy in Australia, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).